Vicious and Delicious conquer Spooners

Season II 2017 Grand Final Results

A Grade: Vicious & Delicious (pictured) def Spooners ~ 25-16, 23-25, 25-22, 29-27.

B Grade: Dirty Squirrel def 6 short 1 tall ~ 25-17, 22-25, 16-25, 25-20, 15-13.

C Grade: Guatama Buddha def Demons ~ 25-5, 25-17, 25-23.

 

Award Recipients

Joe Kotzur Giant Improvement Award – Ashleigh Smith (Echidnas C)

The Hudson Trophy – Braiden Harpley (Vicious and Delicious)

A Grade Season MVP: Alicia Bloom (Gentle Giants)

A Grade GF MVP: Braiden Harpley (Vicious & Delicious)

B Grade Season MVP: Crystal Golden (Mass)

B Grade GF MVP:  Kurt Tinnock (6 short 1 tall) 

C Grade Season Most Improved: Ashleigh Smith (Echidnas C)

C Grade GF MVP: Lesley Quinlivan (Demons)

 

Dirty Squirrel - the B Grade Champions!

Dirty Squirrel - the B Grade Champions!

Mass

Mass

The Demons - C Grade Runners-up

The Demons - C Grade Runners-up

Ashleigh Smith, the recipient of the Joe Kotzur Giant Improvement Award

Ashleigh Smith, the recipient of the Joe Kotzur Giant Improvement Award

Vicious & Delicious - the A Grade Champions

Vicious & Delicious - the A Grade Champions

Good Neighbour glory

This year Wagga Volleyball Association entered four teams in the annual Good Neighbour Tournament, which was held in Canberra on Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th of November.

The Men's team, Wagga Thunder (pictured) finished 3rd in the Division 4 competition and brought home Bronze for the Club.

The Women's team, Wagga Wildcats finished 6th in Division 3/4.

The second Men's team, Wagga Phoenix, who also played in Division 4 finished in 7th place.

The Mixed team, Wagga Wildfire finished 15th in their competition.

Well done to all representative players. It's fantastic to see our members represent the Riverina and to continue to raise the profile of volleyball in regional NSW.

For more information on the Tournament or Volleyball ACT please click here.

Spooners down Vicious & Delicious

The Season I Grand Final results are as follows: 

A Grade: Spooners def Vicious & Delicious ~ 25-20, 25-17, 16-25, 16-25, 15-6.

B Grade: Silver Hedgehogs def Gentle Giants ~ 25-22, 23-25, 25-22, 25-19.

C Grade: Volleykids def Demons ~ 25-21, 21-25, 21-25, 25-17, 15-6.

This seasons award recipients include:

Joe Kotzur Giant Improvement Award - Charlotte Manning (Volleykids)

The Hudson Trophy - Erin Hands (Spooners)

A Grade Season MPV: Erin Hands (Spooners)

A Grade GF MVP: Brendan Watson (Vicious & Delicious)

B Grade Season MVP: Lei Quinto (Mass)

B Grade GF MVP: Bob Hudson (Silver Hedgehog's) 

C Grade Season MVP: Nicole Davis

C Grade GF MVP: Sam Jenkins (Volleykids)

Hello, new committee

The 2016 Wagga Volleyball AGM was held at Bolton Park on Thursday March 10th, with 35 members in attendance.

It is with great pleasure that Wagga Volleyball announce the following 2016/17 committee members. CONGRATULATIONS to...

President: Centennial Tuvale

Vice President: Allison Appleby

Treasurer and Public Officer: Nicole Davis

Secretary: Vacant

General Committee Members: 

Beth Batcheldor, Ebony Schoenfeld, Sherie Collins, Kirra Beeby, Emma Howell

Thank you to outgoing committee members: Lincoln Weir, Wayd Millar, Maddi Harvey, Natasha Spokes, Laura Mills, Lisa Cameron and Public Officer, Craig Anderson.

Thanks also to those who attended. 

--

Australian Deaf Games success

Wagga Volleyball Association would like to congratulate Matt Shannon and Matt Lloyd on their recent success at the XVII Australian Deaf Games, which were held in Adelaide in January 2016.

The boys were selected to represent NSW in the Men's Pairs and Mixed Fours Competitions. 

To view the results from the tournament, please click here.

The 2018 Games will be held in nearby Albury, NSW.

For more information on the Games please click here.